1. Home
  2. DPS marketplace

Clarifications

There are 72 clarifications for this DPS

We are Independent Testings Services company, We would like to understand if we can apply only for "Testing" only services for the Spark DPS?
As per section 1.2 of the Spark Customer Needs document, contained within the Spark Bid Pack, bidders are required to indicate which categories and services they are able to bid for. It is therefore essential that Bidders select the exact elements relevant to their service offering in order to be invited to the relevant Competitions.
Answered
Dec-12-2019 08:47
With regards to the request for a contract example, if an organisation has no such contract at this stage, but has contracted proof of concept trials in public / private sector, would this be sufficient to meet the requirements?
As per Attachment READ FIRST RM6094 DPS Needs V1.PDF Quality Assessment - Technical & Professional capability (Q133) of the Standard Selection Questionnaire and Question 48 to 50 of the Dynamic Purchasing Questionnaire (DPSQ): 31. You are required to provide one (1) contract example in accordance with the response guidance provided in Attachment 7 - Response Guidance for Contract Example which form part of RM6094 Spark DPS bid pack.
Answered
Nov-27-2019 11:31
In attachment 7 response guidance for contract example, the guidance states that a wet signature is required and that only 1 contract example is required. Is there a template document for completing the contract example on and where are we to upload this content on the Supplier Registration Portal? Also, is 1 a maximum or can more than one example be provided?
Attachment 8 - Letter of Confirmation of Works - Contract Example is the document that needs to be completed this then should be uploaded in the DPS questionnaire -question 52. You would only be able to upload one Contract Example for your application.
Answered
Nov-25-2019 11:47
Can CCS clarify how the contract example will be assessed?
Your contract example needs to relate to at least one of the technologies listed in the Customer Needs document, pages 10 to 24.The contract example will also be assessed to determine that it is an example of innovation that was delivered within the last 18 months and that it falls within the scope of the DPS and shows a supplier's ability to deliver either radical or disruptive innovation. The contract example must demonstrate the novelty, delivery, impact and control. Please see Attachment 7 of the Spark DPS Bid Pack - Response Guidance for Contract Example.
Answered
Nov-19-2019 09:09
Hi - we asked a follow up clarification question to our one of 08:58 this morning - is this being answered please?
For this agreement we are interested in the secondary exploitation of the innovation and unfortunately we do need both a contract example and supporting letter of confirmation of works from someone (it doesn't matter who) saying that they have worked with your company on the relevant technology/technologies. The size of the contract does not matter and it can be public or private sector, as long as you can demonstrate how it will be beneficial to the public sector in future.
Answered
Nov-19-2019 09:08
Can CCS confirm whether a case study is necessary for this. we have a number of clients with new technology that is being looked at by gov but don't have case studies at the moment. As per Attachment READ FIRST RM6094 DPS Needs V1.PDF Quality Assessment - Technical & Professional capability (Q133) of the Standard Selection Questionnaire and Question 48 to 50 of the Dynamic Purchasing Questionnaire (DPSQ): 31. You are required to provide one (1) contract example in accordance with the response guidance provided in Attachment 7 - Response Guidance for Contract Example which form part of RM6094 Spark DPS bid pack Thanks for answering the above. In the RM6095 GB Connectivity DPS Framework suppliers (especially start ups) are allowed to provide details of their service rather than a contract example. Why is RM6094 different when its clearly for more innovative tech?
For this agreement we are interested in the secondary exploitation of the innovation and unfortunately we do need both a contract example and supporting letter of confirmation of works from someone (it doesn't matter who) saying that they have worked with your company on the relevant technology/technologies. The size of the contract does not matter and it can be public or private sector, as long as you can demonstrate how it will be beneficial to the public sector in future.
Answered
Nov-19-2019 09:08
Hello CCS, Please can you confirm if questions 147 and 148 on page 124 of the SQ_DPSQ are correct? Given that the Spark Framework is for innovative and disruptive technologies, it appears somewhat strange that these questions appear to be related to managing supply chains for the deliver of steel. Please can you confirm if these questions are correct?
There are questions in the Selection Questionnaire that are not applicable for this RM6094 - Spark DPS procurement. Part 3: (Supply Chain Management) - Q147 - Q149 are listed within the 'READ FIRST RM6094 DPS Needs v1' document within the Bid Pack as non applicable questions therefore you would not need to provide a response to those questions.
Answered
Nov-11-2019 11:57
Can CCS confirm whether a case study is necessary for this. we have a number of clients with new technology that is being looked at by gov but don't have case studies at the moment.
As per Attachment READ FIRST RM6094 DPS Needs V1.PDF Quality Assessment - Technical & Professional capability (Q133) of the Standard Selection Questionnaire and Question 48 to 50 of the Dynamic Purchasing Questionnaire (DPSQ): 31. You are required to provide one (1) contract example in accordance with the response guidance provided in Attachment 7 - Response Guidance for Contract Example which form part of RM6094 Spark DPS bid pack.
Answered
Oct-15-2019 08:58
How is a principal contract for goods and/or services defined (Q180)
Question 150 (Q180) of the standard SQ does NOT require a response from the supplier as stated in the DPS Needs document as para 38. These questions are not applicable as the standard SQ is for use across all government departments and these questions do not require a response as we ask for a contract example as part of the DPSQ.
Answered
Aug-22-2019 09:50
You clarified that -CCS can confirm that there is a character count limit on Q51 of the DPSQ, the contract example. The character limit is 4,000 characters. But while answering the Contract Example Description for Selection Questionnaire "137. If you cannot provide at least one example customer contract, in no more than 500 words please" so this means the description should be 500 words.
correct, the word limit is 500 words.
Answered
Aug-19-2019 16:39
To whom it may concern, We note that paragraph 2 of PPN 14/15 states that "Public procurement of contracts with a full life value of £10 million and above and duration of 12 months and above should be used to support skills development and delivery of the apprenticeship commitment. " This is a framework contract and the CCS has highlighted that there is no committed spend associated with it. With this in mind, will we still pass through the selection process even if we tick "No" in response to question 146? Yours sincerely,
You will still pass the selection process, even if you tick "no" in response to question 146.
Answered
Aug-19-2019 16:38
To whom it may concern, PPN 14/15 clearly states: "Do not" Use selection criteria requiring a bidder to have a general policy on apprenticeships in order to participate in the competition. Selection criteria addressing apprenticeship policy should instead invite bidders to demonstrate how their current skills policy, including any policy on apprenticeships, would support developing and maintaining skills required under the contract." With this in mind, please would the Authority consider replacing the yes/no question 146 with a text box that will enable us to provide a more nuanced answer to the question of skills development? Yours sincerely,
CCS can confirm that question 146 of the Standard Selection Questionnaire cannot be replaced for a text box to be included. However, bidders can provide evidence to support their responses to question 146 in the evidence section of the selection questionnaire by uploading evidence at question numbers 177 and 178, if required.
Answered
Aug-19-2019 16:36
You clarified that - 'You must then describe the contract example at question number 133 of the Standard Selection Questionnaire OR at question 50 of the Dynamic Purchasing System section of the Selection Questionnaire. If you choose to complete question number 133, your response will automatically transpose to question 50'. Therefore the contract example you used at Q133 of the standard Selection Questionnaire has pulled through to Q50 of the DPSQ. But in my case, I had to fill all the contract example details again for Q50.
This sounds like a platform related issue. If you are having technical issues, please contact NQC who should be able to answer any queries. Their contact number is 0845 299 2994.
Answered
Aug-19-2019 16:35
Can you please clarify if the Parent Company Guarantee is not a Mandatory requirement? Can we progress with the Framework if we answer "No" to question "Would the parent company be willing to provide a guarantee if necessary?".
The parent guarantee isn't mandatory and would be picked up during the finance checks if needed but you can preemptively propose one if needed.
Answered
Aug-16-2019 13:36
Hi, Please may we be issued a Word version of the framework agreement? Thanks
No a word version is not available but a non watermarked pdf version will be made available on you being successfully appointed as a Supplier on the DPS. This version will be presented when your application is placed in the 'Agreeing' stage (this is the stage were you will electronically agree to the DPS Terms and Conditions), as a DPS is a wholly electronic process you will be presented with a non watermarked version of the DPS Agreement at this stage, and this should be downloaded by the Supplier and will be your DPS Agreement.
Answered
Aug-07-2019 14:21
Could you please confirm if the contract example word limit is 500 words?
CCS can confirm that there is a character count limit on Q51 of the DPSQ, the contract eample. The character limit is 4,000 characters.
Answered
Aug-07-2019 14:20
For contract example, we need to provide 'Estimated contract value' which is sensitive information. Is it Mandatory to provide these details?
CCS can confirm that a figure does need to be input into the 'estimated contract value' box to enable you to progress with the application. This information will only be available to view by CCS and to customer organisations who wish to appoint you as a supplier for any call off competitions that they hold.
Answered
Aug-07-2019 14:20
For the Contract example, we need to provide the email address of the Customer Contact person, is this mandatory ?
Yes as per 'Attachment 7 - Response Guidance for Contract Example', which can be found in the Bid pack, the third bullet point in the compliance criteria states that CCS may wish to contact the Customer in order to validate the contract example.
Answered
Aug-07-2019 14:20
Regarding the reference case, will the company name, point of contact details etc. be listed on the portal, or will they be confidential?
The contract example details will not be listed on the portal, but they will be able to be viewed by Customer organiations who select you as a successful Supplier on any Competition they hold as confirmation of your ability to deliver the required services.
Answered
Aug-07-2019 14:19
I have answered the Q133 of the Selection Questionnaire and also described the Contract example as per the guidelines provided in Attachment 7. Now I have progressed and reached the 'Registered2' stage and it's again asking the same details about the Contract example. Can I here use the same 500 words description of Contract example as I had used in Q133 of 'Selection Questionnaire'
Please refer to the 'READ FIRST RM6094 DPS Needs' document which is located within the Bid Pack, as per paragraph 33 on page 12 it states 'You must then describe the contract example at question number 133 of the Standard Selection Questionnaire OR at question 50 of the Dynamic Purchasing System section of the Selection Questionnaire. If you choose to complete question number 133, your response will automatically transpose to question 50'. Therefore the contract example you used at Q133 of the standard Selection Questionnaire has pulled through to Q50 of the DPSQ.
Answered
Aug-07-2019 14:18
Your session will end in less than two minutes unless we detect activity in your browser