1. Home
  2. DPS marketplace

Clarifications

There are 173 clarifications for this DPS

We do not currently have Cyber Essentials certification but are in the process of getting it. Would this be sufficient.
CCS can confirm that suppliers will fail the SQ in the event that they are unable to provide a copy of their cyber certificate as detailed in the DMP Agreement (Clause 9). In the event suppliers do not have cyber certification, they are able to join the DPS at any time once the appropriate cyber certification has been achieved and can be evidenced.
Answered
Jun-02-2020 13:59
Question 5 requires us to submit our Registered Company No. However, as we were created through The Education (Further Education Corporations) Order 1992 we were/are not required to register. How should we respond please to allow us to continue with the form?
This can be answered with N/A if it does not apply to you.
Answered
May-21-2020 07:53
With regard to EPA, as this cost is due to change annually and dependent on which provider the employer will use how do we record the % of the breakdown as this could change and some of our standards have not engaged as yet with providers or we have but they are not on line as yet as being developed etc.
This can be changed accordingly as suppliers can update their offering and pricing through the lifetime of the agreement. With those standards that are currently being developed an estimate can be entered and once this is confirmed go in later to update the % breakdown.
Answered
May-07-2020 08:10
IfATE reserves the right to undertake a review of and implement changes to the occupational standard and associated high level assessment plan for each standard and the funding band assigned to it. In some instances, the current version of the occupational standard and high level assessment plan is made defunct and is replaced by a new or updated occupational standard and/or high level assessment plan. This can result in a change to the EPA operational delivery model where prices may go up or down. In such circumstances where an EPAO may be forced to align to a new high level assessment plan, can CCS confirm what scope an EPA supplier on the DPS has for: i. Making changes to delivery when an occupational standard and/or high level assessment plan is removed by IfATE. ii. Updating the pricing matrix for that particular standard where it falls outside of the Quarterly Adjustment Schedule. iii. Making a change to the pricing during the term of an existing contract awarded through this DPS for both rapid and standard award.
i. & ii.) Section 13 of the DPS Needs Document in the Bidpack states ; 'If your organisation is successfully appointed to the DMP, you can update your answers and/or contact details provided in the 'Quality Assessment - Section 2' only of the DPSQ section of the Selection Questionnaire. To update your answers in the above section, select the 'View' option on your DMP submission, which can be located on 'Your Dashboard' by setting your 'Questionnaires' filter to 'Apprenticeships Training Dynamic Marketplace ', and your 'Status' filter to 'Appointed'. By completing the above process, you will be navigated to an overview of your answer sheet, where you are required to select 'Update Apprenticeships Training Dynamic Marketplace DPSQ , Prospectus and Pricing matrix(s)' from the 'Options' section on the right hand side of the screen. All your previous answers will be pre-populated and you can navigate through the DPSQ, Prospectus and Pricing matrix(s), where you can amend your response(s) as appropriate and re-submit your submission to us.' iii) There are provisions in the call off contract for suppliers to submit a price change via a variation, however this needs to be agreed with the customer who is in contract. If this is required for compliance with IfATE then we would not envisage this being a problem with customer agreement and sign off."
Answered
May-07-2020 08:09
We are completing the Generic Prospectus questions as part of the CCS Apprenticeship framework bid. Please could you define 'technical skills' in the context of the following question: 2.Please provide the following information about your organisation's experience in training. (300 words) • Experience in Training • Previous experience in the development and delivery of technical skills • Previous experience in work based and/or commercial training
• Has your previous experience influenced the development and delivery of your technical skills? • Technical skills are the abilities and knowledge needed to perform specific tasks. They are practical, and often relate to information technology, mathematical, scientific tasks, mechanical. They can include problem solving, effective communication, seeing the bigger picture etc. • Has your previous experience influenced your training based on previous work or commercial training.
Answered
Apr-06-2020 15:55
Generic prospectus questions 87: Experience in training and 88: Experience in Apprenticeship training Can you clarify what information we need to include in our responses to these questions? Thanks.
Q87: • Has your previous experience influenced the development and delivery of your technical skills? • Technical skills are the abilities and knowledge needed to perform specific tasks. They are practical, and often relate to information technology, mathematical, scientific tasks, mechanical. They can include problem solving, effective communication, seeing the bigger picture etc. • Has your previous experience influenced your training based on previous work or commercial training. Q88: • How has your organisation developed the apprenticeship programme? • How have you tailored the programme to meet the individuals need? • Explain how your experience influenced the delivery of apprenticeship training?
Answered
Apr-06-2020 15:52
In terms of the Sub-Contractor obligations contained in clause 25 of the DMA and clause 18 of the Call Off Contract, is an End Point Assessment Organisation (EPAO) seen as a "Sub-Contractor" for these purposes where the supplier is the training provider?
Whilst the training provider subcontracts the arrangements with the EPAO on behalf of the employer, this is in accordance with ESFA funding rules, which takes precedence.
Answered
Feb-13-2020 15:57
What evidence is suitable for question 178?
Procurement Policy Note 14/15 states that Public procurement of contracts worth £10 million or more, which last 12 months or longer, should support skills development and the apprenticeship commitment. This may not apply to all procurement's and some suppliers. However, if an organisation can support this PPN, evidence should describe the bidders commitment to developing and investing in skills in performance of the contract in question, and in particular their commitment to the creation of apprenticeships, under the contract. In-Scope Organisations should ensure that any apprenticeship and/or skills commitments contained in the bid, for example, the number of new apprenticeships the bidder commits to creating in performance of the contract are subsequently included in contracts. In-Scope Organisations should consider whether to build apprenticeshipand/or skills commitments into any related incentivisation mechanisms, and monitor the outcomes as part of their normal contract management procedures.
Answered
Dec-20-2019 09:08
Q178 PPN 14/15 - DB Please can you confirm what you are expecting to see as documentary evidence for this question? We have not been asked to provide this before so would appreciate some guidance.
Procurement Policy Note 14/15 states that Public procurement of contracts worth £10 million or more, which last 12 months or longer, should support skills development and the apprenticeship commitment. This may not apply to all procurement's and some suppliers. However, if an organisation can support this PPN, evidence should describe the bidders commitment to developing and investing in skills in performance of the contract in question, and in particular their commitment to the creation of apprenticeships, under the contract. In-Scope Organisations should ensure that any apprenticeship and/or skills commitments contained in the bid, for example, the number of new apprenticeships the bidder commits to creating in performance of the contract are subsequently included in contracts. In-Scope Organisations should consider whether to build apprenticeship and/or skills commitments into any related incentivisation mechanisms, and monitor the outcomes as part of their normal contract management procedures.
Answered
Dec-18-2019 10:46
As a training provider would this be proof of our ROATP register for 179/180 below? We were wondering around what documentary evidence is sufficient alongside what certificates? Any additional clarification here would be really helpful. 179. Upload documentary evidence for a list of relevant principal contracts for goods and/or services provided in the last three years 180. Upload documentary evidence for a certificate for each principal contract for goods and/or services provided in the last three years How necessary is it to upload this document? Who will have access to this? just as our cash flow is not in the public domain we want to double check the importance of uploading this document to move forward with our application? Are there ever other documents that can be uploaded as an alternative? 185. Upload documentary evidence for cash flow for the most recent year of trading for the organisation
Following a review of the DPS Needs v4.0 in the RM6102 Dynamic Marketplace Needs bidpack, there are questions in the Selection Questionnaire that are not applicable for this RM6102- Apprenticeship Training Marketplace procurement. Questions 179 and 180 are not applicable as these questions are linked to Part 3: (Past Performance). Q150 - Q154. No response was required for question 150 to 154. Therefore, these questions can be disregarded.
Answered
Dec-12-2019 10:07
Good afternoon Is there a word limit for the generic prospectuses and the individual prospectuses?
I can confirm that within the Generic Prospectus section there is a word count of either 500 or 300 words, depending on the specific question. Within the individual prospectus questions for each standard/framework, there is a 300 word count available for users to include programme details and a 100 word limit for the 'state of readiness'. Under each question where there is a text box provided and a required answer, there will be a word count visible to users showing how many words are available when answering.
Answered
Dec-06-2019 10:30
We are potentially looking at using the apprenticeship framework, however all suppliers for the Cyber Security Technologist apprenticeship are registered as not providing End Point Assessments - Does this mean that they don't offer this service or they can't offer this service?
CCS can confirm that currently there are currently no suppliers providing Cyber security technologist - ST0124 - Level 4 end - point on the RM6102 DPS.
Answered
Dec-04-2019 11:39
Please can you clarify the following two points with regard to the CCS- Cabinet Office Supplier Registration Portal (for Digital Apprenticeship). 1. Do we need to complete the sections on End Point Assessments if we only provide these as part of our own integrated Degree Apprenticeships - ie we are not offering an EPA service for other delivery organisations? 2. There is an associated pricing matrix to complete for End Point Assessments. Again, is this required when the EPA is included as an element of our own Integrated Degree Apprenticeship?
Bidders are only required to complete the EPA requirements if you are offering these services to public sector buying organisations.
Answered
Dec-02-2019 09:52
Please can you confirm that "Attachment 7 DMP Schedule 4 Annexes 1 and 2 .v2.pdf" are the final terms that buyers should use to form a call off agreement with a supplier from the marketplace, and that this is the legally binding terms to be used between a buyer and the suppliers. The watermark "DRAFT" implies that this is not the final agreement.
The watermarked Attachment 7 DMP Schedule 4 Annexes 1 and 2 .v2.pdf" is for the purpose of the bid pack. For those suppliers who meet the selection criteria and become appointed to the DPS, they will accept the Terms and Conditions as part of the DPS Agreement sign off. Following which and as part of a buyer compeition, buyers will use 'Attachment 7 DMP Schedule 4 Annexes 1 and 2 .v2.pdf" non watermarked as part of the competitio/ award process, which wil become the legally binding agreement between the buyer and the supplier.
Answered
Dec-02-2019 09:33
Please can you confirm that "Dynamic Market Place Agreement V1 WATERMARKED.pdf" are the final terms that suppliers have agreed to join this marketplace and that this is the legally binding terms between CCS and the suppliers. The watermark "SAMPLE" implies that this is not the final agreement.
The Watermarked DPS Agreement is for information only. As part of the appointment process to the DPS for those suppliers who have successfully met the selection criteria and accepted the CCS Terms and Conditions, they will be presented with a non watermarked DPS Agreement which the supplier(s) should download and retain. This will be the legally binding contract between CCS and the supplier.
Answered
Dec-02-2019 09:32
Our legal advisor has asked the following clarification questions: Third Party IPR: As per clause 22.14 of the Call Off Terms, the Supplier shall procure that the Customer is granted a direct license in respect of any Third Party IPR on terms at least equivalent to those under which Supplier licenses its Background IP (including the right to assign/novate licences). If the Supplier cannot obtain for the Customer a Third Party IPR licence materially in accordance with the licence terms applying to its Background IPR, the Supplier shall: (a) notify the Customer in writing giving details of what licence terms can be obtained from the relevant third party and whether there are alternative providers which the Supplier could seek to use; and (b) only use such Third Party IPR if the Customer Approves the terms of the licence from the relevant third party. Questions: - What assurance do we have that CCS/Call Off Customer will approve the Third Party IPR license terms? - Is it possible for CCS to pre-agree these terms as part of the Framework submission? - Suppliers' operations are generally dependent on using some elements of Third Party IPR. If, at the stage of a direct award of a Call Off Contract, the Customer does not approve the Third Party IPR license terms, will the Supplier be deemed to be in breach of the Call Off Contract and/or Framework Agreement giving the right to the Customer to terminate?
CCS is not able to give any assurances as to the actions or behaviour of any Customer. CCS is not able to make any agreement on behalf of any Customer. CCS are not able to give advice on the legal effect of any clauses. You should take your own legal advice on the effect of the clause."
Answered
Dec-02-2019 09:28
Our legal advisor has asked the following clarification question: 1) Supplier Background IPR: As per clause 22.5 of the Call Off Terms, the Supplier grants to the Customer a perpetual, royalty-free and non-exclusive licence to use the Supplier Background IPR for any purpose relating to the Goods and/or Services (or substantially equivalent goods and/or services) or for any purpose relating to the exercise of the Customer's (or, if the Customer is a Central Government Body, any other Central Government Body's) business or function. Furthermore, according to clause 22.9 (a) of the Call Off Terms the Customer has the right to sublicense the above license to a third party (including a Replacement Supplier) for the same as above purposes. Finally, as per clause 22.11 of the Call Off Terms, the Customer may assign, novate or otherwise transfer its rights and obligations under the licence granted above to: a) a Central Government Body; or b) to any body (including any private sector body) which performs or carries on any of the functions and/or activities that previously had been performed and/or carried on by the Customer. Supplier Background IPR is defined in Contract Schedule 1 (Definitions) as the IPRs owned by the Supplier before the Contract Commencement Date and/or created by the Supplier independently of the Call Off Contract. Question: As the above provisions are currently drafted, the Supplier shall have to provide a perpetual, royalty free license to all its IP created before or independently of the applicable Call Off Contract, including the Supplier's software (even if such IP is irrelevant to the Project Specific IPR) to the Customer, any Central Government or private sector body and/or a Replacement Supplier (who may well be a competitor of the Supplier) for purposes which in a particular case may be irrelevant to the use of the Project Specific IPR (i.e. for any purpose relating to the exercise of the Customer's business or function). Please confirm if this is the intent of the said provisions and, if not, whether the said provisions will be amended to provide a more balanced approach to the protection of both parties' interests?
CCS is not able to give advice on the legal effect of any clauses. You should take your own legal advice on the effect of the clause. This DPS went live on 30 April 2019 and suppliers have already entered into the DPS Agreement on the published terms. As a result, CCS is not able to make substantial changes to the DPS Agreement."
Answered
Dec-02-2019 09:27
We no longer wants to submit prospectus/pricing information for frameworks. But still wishes to submit for standards. As we ticked earlier in the process that we do want to submit for frameworks can you advise how we amend this? As we do not appear to be able to go far enough back in the submission to amend this.
CCS have contacted NQC support team and have asked them to contact you directly to assist you in moving forward with this query.
Answered
Nov-22-2019 14:58
I refer to answers given on 23 October to the question regarding Sch 5 para 2.4.6, reference to the Regulations and Guidance. the answers given are blank. Can you please clarify your response? In particular, can you make available the Regulations and Guidance or delete the reference to them in the framework agreement? Thank you.
The Regulations relates to the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and Guidance is defined at Clause 1.1 of DMP Schedule 5 and states ' any guidance issued or updated by the Authority from time to time in relation to the Regulations'.
Answered
Nov-22-2019 14:41
Previously, we asked two clarification questions with reference to Sch 5 para 2.4.6, asking that you make available the Regulations and Guidance and to clarify whether this would apply to both Rapid Award Contracts and Standard Award Contracts. Your responses to both questions are a single full stop, date stamped respectively as "Answered Oct-23-2019 16:17" and Answered Oct-23-2019 15:54 Can you please review your responses and provide us with the complete answers to our questions?
Apologies relating to the error with the answer appearing as a fullstop. This has been rectified and the answer to the question is:- The Regulations relates to the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and Guidance is defined at Clause 1.1 of DMP Schedule 5 and states ' any guidance issued or updated by the Authority from time to time in relation to the Regulations'.
Answered
Nov-22-2019 14:39
Your session will end in less than two minutes unless we detect activity in your browser