1. Home
  2. DPS marketplace

Clarifications

There are 18 clarifications for this DPS

1. Good Morning The Documentation states 'you may be asked at a later date to submit any supporting evidence that you have indicated you can provide' Please can you confirm we do not need to therefore answer Q166-Q185 and how do we get to the next section of the SQ. Thanks
CCS can confirm that bidders are not required to submit evidence to Question 166 - Question 185 at point of application. All necessary evidence should be provided to buyers at point of contract award In order to progress the SQ, please press the ""Complete and Exit"" button once all mandatory responses have ben provided
Answered
22/10/2021 15:44
2. We understand that the requirement for a Carbon Plan is a mandatory requirement, however this is not stated in the READ ME FIRST document section 43. Please can you advise how we go back and include this in the questionnaire if we have submitted SQ1 Thanks
Thank you for raising this. Unfortunately, the Standard Questionnaire cannot be amended once submitted and must be completed again. We would advise you to contact support@nqc.com who will be able to assist in copying the information you have provided into a new application, saving you the trouble of re entering it all. At that point, you will be able to amend your responses accordingly. For assistance with your application, could you please liaise with the support service for Supplier Registration at: SRS service desk; +44 (0) 161 413 7982 Support@nqc.com
Answered
19/10/2021 15:12
3. Q144 to 146 asks us to confirm 'Skills and Apprentices' through this contract. Please can you confirm whether or not this is a pass/fail question
CCS can confirm that this question is not Pass/Fail
Answered
19/10/2021 12:04
4. Q144 to 146 askes us to confirm 'Skills and Apprentices' through this contract. Please can you confirm as this value is below £10m whether or not this is a pass/fail question
CCS can confirm that this question is not Pass/Fail
Answered
19/10/2021 12:04
5. Please could you provide a response to our query (#7) below submitted on 11/10/21? 7. Where we have in the last 12 months submitted Certificates of Past Performance (COPP) that may be relevant to answer some of the DPS case study requirements, are we able to submit the same with the client already having signed previously? -- Unanswered
Please see previous response to question
Answered
18/10/2021 16:38
6. Good morning, I am working my way through the DPS Supplier Questionnaire and was wondering what the maximum contract value is on the DPS. Please can you confirm? I've tried to locate the information in the documents but haven't had much luck.
Please be advised there is no maximum contract value on RM6242 CPS DPS.
Answered
18/10/2021 16:37
7. Hi there, We see from one of the clarification responses dated 07/10/2021 that suppliers are required to complete questions 56 to 62 of the DPSQ to provide details of their Contract Example(s). However, we couldn't find these questions. Questions 56 - 62 are all subcontractor-related. Can you please, clarify this?
CCS can confirm that questions 56 to 62 of the DPSQ relate to contract examples. The questions you appear to be referring to are located within the Standard SQ which is separate from the DPSQ.
Answered
18/10/2021 16:37
8. Question 1: We are going through the online questionnaire and have got to PART 3: STEEL, and we are unsure how to answer. We are Construction H&S Consultants and QS's, and these questions seem to be geared towards Contractors in charge of ordering and supply of materials. Do we enter N/A for these questions? If not, can you offer further clarity in terms of expected responses from Consultants in fields such as ours? Question 2: Regarding the Construction Professional Services Filter Matrix - we have yet to locate instructions on how to complete this so we have assumed that we are just to highlight / fill the boxes relevant to us - is this as intended? Secondly, is there a point later in the questionnaire that asks us to upload this document once completed? Kind regards
1. CCS can confirm that Selection Questionnaire questions 147-149 are not applicable for the RM6242 Construction Professional Services DPS 2. The filters in the filter matrix are presented as questions in the RM6242 Construction Professional Services DPSQ. Bidders are required to respond to these questions accordingly based on the bidders ability to provide the services outlined in the filter matrix. The first filter - Technical and Professional Services - begins at question 76 of the DPSQ There is no requirement for the bidder to submit the filter matrix via the supplier registration service
Answered
18/10/2021 16:35
9. Good afternoon, Our question is about the "Additional Capability" filter, specifically the fee/contract value: Could you please clarify whether it is a fee value or a contract value, as these are quite different. Thank you
CCS can confirm that the Value Thresholds within the Additional Capability Filter is based on the total Contract Value for professional services fees, as opposed to the Project value.
Answered
18/10/2021 16:34
10. Please could you confirm if there is a character or word limit for the responses to the Contract Example Questions, Q57 and Q61 'Please describe the contract and how its performance demonstrates construction professional services for customers'? Regards
CCS can confirm that there are no page or word limits in place for each contract example description
Answered
18/10/2021 16:34
11. Where we have in the last 12 months submitted Certificates of Past Performance (COPP) that may be relevant to answer some of the DPS case study requirements, are we able to submit the same with the client already having signed previously?
CCS can confirm that Contract Examples which meet compliance criteria and have been used previously in other procurements, may be submitted for this RM6242 CPS DPS. However, you should advise your Customer that this is the case as CCS and Buyers may carry out customer reference checks for this DPS.
Answered
18/10/2021 16:33
12. Is the completion and publication of a Carbon Reduction Plan a mandatory requirement and therefore a PASS/FAIL question in relation to this application? Thank you
CCS can confirm that the completion and publication of a Carbon Reduction Plan is a mandatory requirement for DPS appointment. Please note PPN 06/21 references these plans for services with an anticipated contract value above £5m per annum (ex vat)
Answered
18/10/2021 16:33
13. I can see where we enter our selected Technical and Professional Services at the start of the online selection questionnaire, however I haven't yet seen where we select the other three filters - ie Industry Sectors, Geographical Regions and Additional Capability. Also please could you advise where we upload our Financial Assessment Template. Many thanks
Bidders will find questions relating to Industry Sector beginning at question 98 of the DPSQ. Questions relating to Geographical Regions begin at question 109 Questions relating to Additional Capabilities begin at question 151 Bidders are not required to upload Attachment 3 - Financial Assessment template. Please see paragraph 54 of the DPS Needs document within the Bid Pack for further guidance on how this document is used.
Answered
12/10/2021 10:40
14. I am finding it difficult to locate the: evaluation criteria for this procurement, and the procurement documentation. I have scrolled through the Bid Pack folder but still cannot locate these. Thank you
CCS can confirm that there are no evaluation criteria regarding Price or Quality in order to be appointed to this DPS. Suppliers should provide Contract Examples at questions 56 through 62 of the DPSQ to enable Suppliers to demonstrate their ability to deliver the services and disciplines to Buyer's, within the scope/Filter for which Suppliers are bidding. A Buyer may use evaluation criteria at Competition Procedure level
Answered
07/10/2021 16:53
15. Hello, the "READ FIRST RM6242 - DPS Needs_v1.0" file states that there are some N/A questions specifically relating to example contracts in the SQ. Do we leave these blank for now? Or if they are required, which specific type of project examples do you want to see? Thank you.
CCS can confirm that questions 133, 134 and 135 of the Standard Questionnaire (SQ) are not applicable for the Construction Professional Services DPS and that Suppliers should not complete these questions. Suppliers are instead required to complete questions 56 to 62 of the DPSQ to provide details of their Contract Example(s).
Answered
07/10/2021 16:52
16. We are a SME business and we do not have Cyber Essential Certification and will therefore we will select No to this question. We are looking to get this certification and was wondering if this question is a pass or fail?
CCS can confirm that any supplier wishing to be be appointed to this DPS must hold the Cyber Essentials certification at the point of application. A Supplier without this certification will be rejected from the DPS.
Answered
07/10/2021 16:52
17. Can you advise if the terms and conditions are common inline with other CCS DPS terms
The Terms and Conditions that govern the overarching DPS Agreement between an appointed supplier and CCS are generally common in line with other CCS DPS Terms under the (PSC) Public Sector Contract. However, there are additions to the Joint Schedule 1-Definitions, DPS schedule 6 Order Form, DPS schedule 7 Order Procedure and DPS Core Terms, to incorporate several Industry Standard Contracts at Further Competition stage (eg NEC3, NEC4 and JCT), for Buyer use. Suppliers must ensure they understand and commit to Terms under RM6242 and not assume they are the same as as other CCS DPS Terms.
Answered
07/10/2021 16:52
18. Good afternoon, We are interested in applying for this DPS, however we note the wide range of services required. Is it compulsory for us to supply all of these services or can we provide Architecture and Interior Design only? Thank you
The DPS is set up specifically to cover niche, specialist or single services. It is not compulsory for suppliers to supply all services. Bidders are to apply only, to the Filter services that they are able and want to provide via the DPS.
Answered
05/10/2021 16:01
Your session will end in less than two minutes unless we detect activity in your browser

Welcome to Supplier Registration Service chat.
Please do not send any confidential information.

Please be aware that this chat is using translation software powered by Google Translate which may affect the accuracy of the language and phrases used.

Are you sure you wish to end this chat? Are you sure you wish to disconnect this chat? New chat message from Please use the 'End Chat' link to end this chat and close the window. Do you want to reset the chat window position? Reset windows