1. Home
  2. DPS marketplace

Clarifications

There are 12 clarifications for this DPS

Please could you confirm that a Buyer is able to alter any of the terms within the Schedules highlighted in yellow in the DPS Schedule 6 Order Form Template and Order Schedules. If a Schedule is not highlighted in yellow, for example, 'Schedule 10 (Rectification Plan)' please could you confirm that this Schedule cannot be altered in any way by the Buyer?
Yellow highlighting of Schedules indicates that they are optional - a Buyer may choose whether or not to incorporate them into their Order Contract. Schedules that are not highlighted are mandatory and must be included in an order Contract. In both cases Buyers are able to amend the content of a Schedule via a Special Term documented in the Order Form and communicated as part of the Order Procedure Process provided that any such Special Term can be reconciled with applicable public procurement law parameters.
Answered
Oct-14-2019 11:59
In questions 46, 47 & 48 of the GCC DPS questionnaire, suppliers are asked to "please confirm details of the geographical location you are able to provision 'Broadband Connectivity Services'". Using the drop down menu options, can CCS advise if national providers should select United Kingdom coverage, and only suppliers with more specific geographical coverage need state a postcode and the relevant distance they can provide service within.
CCS can confirm that national providers should input their organisation post code and select United Kingdom. Suppliers with specific geographical coverage should state their postcode and the relevant distance (radius).
Answered
Oct-09-2019 16:46
Embedded in Annex 1 of DPS Schedule 1 is the Gigabit Capable Connectivity Products and Services Matrix. We are unable to open this file. Can CCS confirm this is the same as 'Attachment 1 - GCC Services Matrix v1.0', or provide this document separately.
CCS can confirm that the GCC Products and Services Matrix embedded in DPS Schedule 1, is the same as Attachment 1 - GCC Services Matrix v1.0 contained in the bid pack.
Answered
Oct-09-2019 16:42
Do Suppliers need to apply for all 3 lots (Broadband Connectivity Services, Infrastructure Build Services, Managed Infrastructure Services), or can they apply to be considered for one or two. Further, do we need to apply to all Lots simultaneously or can we apply for 1 or 2 now and others at a later time.
CCS can confirm that suppliers can apply for one or more of the 3 service requirements. Additionally, suppliers can update their service offering at any time during the life time of the DPS, to either add or remove services.
Answered
Oct-09-2019 16:41
Q137. "If you cannot provide at least one example customer contract, in no more than 500 words please provide an explanation for this e.g. your organisation is a new start-up or you have provided services in the past but not under a contract." Please can CCS confirm that we are not required to respond to Q137 as it relates to Q133 - 135 which we are instructed not to respond to.
CCS can confirm that Q.137 is not applicable.
Answered
Oct-09-2019 16:39
We note that Suppliers are asked to confirm acceptance of the Terms and Conditions unreservedly and without amendment. Having examined the Terms and Conditions in Attachment 7 associated with the RM6095 framework, some of the requirements seem incompatible with the supply of major passive infrastructure projects it is designed to address. Is there scope within the RM6095 framework mechanism to amend the Terms and Conditions with individual buyers where dark fibre is the requirement? Alternatively, would CCS consider altering the terms in Attachment 7 based on feedback you receive from prospective Suppliers? We applaud the introduction of the Framework but there are different implications for Buyers and Suppliers under an order for 10 active circuits compared to a procurement for 500 dark fibre circuits. As a practical example, clause 10.3.12 states that 'Each Buyer has the right to terminate their Order Contract at any time without reason or liability by giving the Supplier not less than 90 days' written notice'. This might be an acceptable risk for a small value contract but where there has significant capital deployed for an extensive dark fibre rollout a Supplier might incur millions of pounds of costs only for a Buyer to terminate on 90 days' notice without needing to pay the Supplier for the remainder of the contract.
CCS will not enter into a process of commercial negotiation/dialogue with prospective suppliers seeking changes to the published DPS Agreement terms. While we will of course correct any obvious errors Suppliers are otherwise expected to accept the published terms as a precondition of entering into a DPS Agreement. With regard to the specific example raised, you should refer to Special Term 6 at Section 9 of the DPS Appointment Form. This amends Clause 10.3.2 of the Core Terms such that i) the minimum period of notice for no-fault termination can be set on a contract by contract basis, and ii) that Buyers will be liable for the Supplier's unavoidable losses arising.
Answered
Oct-04-2019 14:28
Thanks for the invitation to the webinar on Friday 11 October. Please could you provide some details about the format for this and what will be covered?
This webinar will provide a brief overview of information available in the Bid Pack available on the DPS platform. There will be no information shared in this webinar that is not already available for suppliers to view. Topics to be covered are: -Access of the DPS platform -Selection criteria -Grounds for exclusion -DCMS funding
Answered
Oct-04-2019 13:13
Is Attachment 6 - Selection Questionnaire PDF available in an Excel format?
CCS can confirm that Attachment 6 is for information only and not available in Excel. Attachment 6 is the list of questions that bidders will be expected to answer as part of their online RM6095 DPS submission.
Answered
Oct-04-2019 12:28
Will there be any supplier webinars around the application process?
We are holding a supplier webinar on Friday 11th October at 1.30pm. Please register at the link below https://crowncommercial.webex.com/crowncommercial/j.php?RGID=r41e2093da421d43deddc7a5a897dad8f
Answered
Oct-03-2019 14:28
Do you enter a catalogue entry? Is there a standstill period? Do buyers have the opportunity to direct award, or is it solely by further competition? With regards to the management charge- how much will the levy be?
1) CCS can confirm a catalogue does not apply to this DPS. 2) There is no standstill period for a DPS. A standstill period however may be implemented as part of a buyer competition derived from this DPS. 3) Direct Award is not permissable for a DPS, in accrodance with PCR2015. 4) As detailed in the 'Appointment Form' which can be accessed in the bid pack for RM6095, Attachment 7 - Part 2 Terms and Conditions - The Supplier will pay, excluding VAT, 1 % of all the Charges for the Deliverables invoiced to the Buyer relating to ongoing services (those services for which there is a recurring charge) and 0.25% for all Charges relating to the one-off installation of the fibre infrastructure.
Answered
Sep-27-2019 15:06
What is the final date for completion of the application?
CCS can confirm that the RM6095 DPS opportunity is open for its 48 month life time, meaning bidders can apply at any time during this period as detailed in the OJEU Contract Notice. Please refer to the DPS bid pack for further information to support this DPS and to assit your with the submission process should your organisation choose to apply.
Answered
Sep-26-2019 22:19
Good morning Could you please confirm if its a mandatory that suppliers are required to hold Cyber Essentials Plus. Thank you
CCS can confirm that it is a mandatory requirement to hold Cyber Essentials Basic certification, not Cyber Essentials Plus.
Answered
Sep-25-2019 11:49
Your session will end in less than two minutes unless we detect activity in your browser