1. Home
  2. DPS marketplace
Heat Networks and Electricity Generation Assets (HELGA) DPS

Clarifications

There are 124 clarifications for this DPS

1. Hi, we have recently registered on the VCIS DPS framework (1633556124 Ref: SQ-26N7SSG). We are trying to register to HELGA and it is now requesting for supporting evidence for our SQ (1646305017 Ref: SQ-F5Q2GQP). We have supplied the evidence requested such as financial accounts, liabilities and parent company details. Could you please advise on whether we have to submit this evidence again?
Action - It sounds as though you may have completed the standalone SQ in SRS. Registered 1 was completed on 04/03/2022 but you have not progressed to registered 2 status. Supplier please contact NQC on 0161 413 7982 support@nqc.com who will be able to help you with any issues for submitting evidence. You will probably have to sumitt evidence again as this is a separate DPS and the evidence will be in response to this specific DPS.
Answered
19/04/2022 14:20
2. Is Cyber Essentials required for this Framework?
In accordance with clause 9 of the DPS Agreement, suppliers are required to have in place cyber essentials basic certification by the award of their first contract under the DPS Agreement. Please refer to the link below for further information re obtgaining cyber essentials certification: https://www.cyberessentials.ncsc.gov.uk/getting-certified/ Customers will request copies of suppliers certificates prior to award of a contract under the DPS and in accordance with the obligations as set out in the DPS Agreement. If a supplier fails to provide the required certification, this may be deemed as a breach of contract and may result in a contract not being awarded. As your organisation has confirmed that you have Cyber Essentials Plus certification, selecting 'No' to Q.155 amd 'Yes' to Q.156 is acceptable.
Answered
14/03/2022 13:07
3. Dear CCS Team, We have been accepted on the VCIS DPS where we submitted evidence for the SQ (1633556124 Ref: SQ-26N7SSG). We have since tried to apply for the HELGA DPS, where we have filled out another SQ (1646305017 Ref: SQ-F5Q2GQP). It has asked us to submit evidence for this SQ - we have already submitted this evidence for the VCIS and wanted to re-use this evidence for the HELGA DPS. Is this possible? Thanks,
Action - It sounds as though you may have completed the standalone SQ in SRS. Registered 1 was completed on 04/03/2022 but you have not progressed to registered 2 status. Supplier please contact NQC on 0161 413 7982 support@nqc.com who will be able to help you with any issues for submitting evidence. You will probably have to sumitt evidence again as this is a separate DPS and the evidence will be in response to this specific DPS.
Answered
14/03/2022 13:07
4. Hello CCS, My name is Nicholas Georgiou from GridBeyond, (Used to be known as Endeco Technologies) we used to be a registered member on the CCS Framework RM3792 from 2017-2020 specifically related to our field of expertise in Demand Side Response. I have now been advised that the frameworks have all changed now and that we should apply to the Helga Portal to enter the RM3824 framework. I have gone on the portal and downloaded the main questionnaire we need to fill out. I have read the various questions and I would like some help and clarification on a few of the questions I have outlined below. Your help and clarification on this will be much appreciated. Starting from Question 22., there are many many pages and questions regarding sub-contractors and so can you please clarify exactly what a sub-contractor is and what a sub contractor isn't, that would be very helpful. I would assume that because so much of the questionnaire is devoted to sub-contractors that you would expect most companies filing out this questionnaire to list them extensively or in other words to ebb on the side of caution and to list ones you are unsure about? But anyway, an exact clarification of how you view the exact definition of a sub-contractor for the purposes of this form. Another question we would like clarification on is Question 133 on pg 133 which talks of example contracts saying can we provide details of an example contract, and there is just a small details box there, so what details exactly would you like to know and how long does it have to be, is it just a brief description? And how many of these example contracts would you want us to provide? Must it be three as there are three questions relating to example contracts? Regarding Questions 155 and 156. On Cyber Essentials Certification and Question 162 on the CESG certifications. We used to have such certifications prior to the pandemic but in the initial outbreak of the pandemic in March 2020 we lost our office space in the UK and our UK team have been working from home since then and so we no longer have such certifications but we plan to re-instate them once we acqire a new office in the UK once there is further stability on covid restrictions etc. However, our Head Office in Ireland has stayed open through much of the pandemic and as that is where many of our staff work, they have the Irish equivalents of such cyber security certifications. Shall we therefore leave this question blank on the questionnaire, will it suffice that we will get these certifications back again when we get our new office in the UK and that we have the equivalent certifications in our Dublin office?
Hello , Thank you for your query, We do not require all Sub-Contractors to be disclosed. You only need to disclose those SubContractors who directly contribute to your ability to meet your obligations under the DPS Agreement (including under any Contract Agreement following a Call for Competition). There is no need to specify Sub-Contractors providing general services to the supplier (such as window cleaners etc.) that indirectly enable the supplier to perform the DPS Agreement. Please read the definition of Sub-Contractor in the DPS Agreement. DPS schedule 7 Sub contractors. A subcontractor is a business or a person that undertakes work for a company as part of a larger project. In undertaking a contract from a contractor, subcontractors carry out work that the contractor can't perform, but remains responsible for. Question 133 is not applicable Questions 155, 156 and 162 in relation to Cyber Essentials certification, you will need to provide evidence of this certification on your application. Leaving a question black will raise a risk flag.
Answered
02/02/2022 12:42
5. For clarification to DPS agreement - Clause 20 - Management Levy - How is the management Levy calculated and payment frequency? Is it a percentage of the awarded contract value (charges made by supplier to the contract authority) divided by the number of remaining months or is it the percentage of the awarded contract value paid per month for the duration of the DPS. Please clarify and confirm.
Management Levy is 1%. The levy is calculated from the invoices issued from the supplier, therefore the frequency is dependant on the supplier as is the value.
Answered
31/08/2021 14:53
6. Q.20 page 14/162 - Do the sub consultants mentioned in a lead bidders response have to fill in the Selection Questionnaire on the portal?
No they do not have to fill in the selection questionnaire on the portal.
Answered
30/06/2021 17:19
7. DPS Agreement. Schedule 14 Insurance Requirements, Annex 1, Part B Professional Indemnity Insurance, Clause 8.1 stipulates a Maximum deductible threshold - "to be agreed with Supplier". The level of our excess on PI Insurance is confidential, and therefore cannot be disclosed. Can CCS please confirm this is acceptable.
CCS can confirm that appointed suppliers to the RM3824 HELGA DPS, may be required to confirm their maximum deductible threshold if requested by CCS at any point during the lifetime of the DPS Agreement.
Answered
30/06/2021 15:00
8. Please confirm if you wish for us to select all additional CPV Codes listed on OJEU for Lots 1 & 5 or simply select the main CPV Code 09300000 as stated in 1.2 of the OJEU Notice? Because if we select sub-codes it won't let us unselect/deselect the ones we wish to use - this means we are unable to provide the exact list of CPV Codes (listed section II.2.2).
T&T need to select the CPV codes that are applicable to the trading business of T&T. DPS T&T have selected lots 1 and 5, they cannot select 5 and not have selected 2, 3 & 4.
Answered
30/06/2021 14:16
9. Please can you urgently advise on our clarification sent last week regarding the selection options of the CPV codes in relation to the HELGA supplier questionnaire (Lot 5), thank you.
If you select the main CPV 09300000 that will be fine. You are able to select your offerings within the filters which is what the customers will use and match with their offering.
Answered
08/12/2020 12:34
10. In regards to the Product Liability Insurance, this is not applicable to all types of businesses. Can this be looked at and removed where it is not applicable to a business?
Due to the electronic nature of a DPS, Supplier's individual DPS Agreements are not tailored to each Supplier. Therefore the DPS Agreement you are presented with following appointment to RM3824 DPS, will include references not relevant to your organisation. However as you have noted this is not applicable to your organisation. CCS will therefore retain your response for audit purposes.
Answered
15/09/2020 15:26
11. Please can you provide examples of what evidence you expect to see for this question? 180. Upload documentary evidence for a certificate for each principal contract for goods and/or services provided in the last three years.
CCS can confirm that you are not required to provide a response to the evidence request at Q.180.
Answered
07/09/2020 14:11
12. There is a clarification that details evidences 177-180 are not mandatory and do not need to be included within our submission, can you please confirm this is accurate? And if so how we then submit our application (given that a mandatory attachment must be provided on the portal questionairre). Thank you.
Dear Bidder, please refer to the DPS Needs document which forms part of the bid pack for RM3824 HELGA DPS. There are questions in the Selection Questionnaire that are not applicable for this RM3824 - Heat Networks and Electricity Generation Assets (HELGA) procurement. This document contains full instructions to assist organisations with their Selection Questionnaire submission. Questions 179 and 180 are not applicable as these questions are linked to Part 3: (Past Performance) Q150 - Q154. No response was required for question 150 to 154. Therefore, these questions can be disregarded.
Answered
07/09/2020 14:10
13. We have now been appointed to this DPS. Thank you. We would like to evangelise its benefits to potential customers and with this in mind, are you able to provide me with: a) A brochure that explains the benefits of this DPS? b) a buyers guide explaining the process that potential buyers must follow? Many thanks.
Dear Bidder, the information you require will be found in the Bid Pack for this DPS. If you require further information, please contact NQC
Answered
01/07/2020 10:24
14. Good Morning, Can I check with of the following services can be sold via this DPS: • Energy consultancy, • Energy Brokerage, • utilities procurement, • carbon solutions including carbon compliance services. • bureau services/ bill checking • and energy solutions including , Meter Operator (MOP) and Automatic Meter Readers (AMR) contracts to assist with data collection
CCS confirm that most of these services can be offered via HELGA, however some are more direct than others. Suppliers should refer to the filter options. • Energy Consultancy - YES via Service 1. • Energy Brokerage - NO • Utilities Procurement - Direct procurement NO, but renewable generation is covered in Service 2 and Energy Purchase Agreements are covered in Service 3 • Carbon Solutions including carbon compliance services - YES via Service 1 • Bureau Services/ Bill Checking - YES, via Service 1 • Energy Solutions including , Meter Operator (MOP) and Automatic Meter Readers (AMR) contracts to assist with data collection YES, via Service 1
Answered
09/06/2020 11:55
15. "Could you please clarify if my interpretation on the Management Levy is correct. Clause 20, page 18: This means that the supplier only pays a levy of 1% / month currently where they have had business that month and not a rolling 12 month levy payment. "Management Levy" means the sum payable by the Supplier to the Authority being an amount equal to (1%) of all Charges for the Goods and/or Services invoiced to the Contracting Authorities by the Supplier (net of VAT) in each Month throughout the Dynamic Purchasing System Period and thereafter until the expiry or earlier termination of all Contracts entered pursuant to this Dynamic Purchasing System Agreement;"
CCS can confirm that the 'Management Levy' is a defined term and detailed in DPS Schedule 1 - Definitions, which confirms it is '1% of all Charges for the Goods and/or Services invoiced to the Contracting Authorities by the Supplier (net of VAT) in each month throughout the DPS period.'
Answered
28/04/2020 15:26
16. When it comes to providing evidence can we use this from proposed subcontractors if they will be the ones completing the works?
Can you please provide further information on the evidence you are referring to specifically?
Answered
25/11/2019 08:26
17. We are looking to access the Helga DPS. On registering through the SRS and completing our SQ, can you please advise how we associate the SQ to the DPS? We have attempted to watch the supporting video but there is no sound.
Please go to below link which has the corrected volume option https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1gMaIEIqEyY&authuser=0
Answered
14/11/2019 11:26
18. With regard to Annex 2 - The Goods, Please delete and mark as "Not Used".
This is a standard clause and will remain unchanged. Please note Contract Terms will be developed with the Customer at Competition stage meaning any non applicable references will be removed as part of this process.
Answered
05/08/2019 11:59
19. With regard to Contract Schedule 1 Definitions - Goods, Proposed Amendment - Please delete this definition. Note that Goods are not relevant to our contract and should be deleted throughout as per our comments on the DPS.
This is a standard clause and will remain unchanged. Please note Contract Terms will be developed with the Customer at Competition stage meaning any non applicable references will be removed as part of this process.
Answered
05/08/2019 11:58
20. In regards to Part 2 Contract Terms clause 41.1 Customer Termination Rights, Proposed Amendment - Please delete this clause and mark as "Not Used" This is a consequential amendment due to deletion of guarantee provision.
This is a standard clause and will remain unchanged. Please note Contract Terms will be developed with the Customer at Competition stage meaning any non applicable references will be removed as part of this process.
Answered
05/08/2019 11:57

Welcome to Supplier Registration Service chat.
Please do not send any confidential information.

Please be aware that this chat is using translation software powered by Google Translate which may affect the accuracy of the language and phrases used.

Are you sure you wish to end this chat? Are you sure you wish to disconnect this chat? New chat message from Please use the 'End Chat' link to end this chat and close the window. Do you want to reset the chat window position? Reset windows